2020 endorsements

Four more years of Trump and an anti-environment Supreme Court locked in for generations would be disastrous for our nation. Climate change and the extinction crisis will go unaddressed. Special-interest polluters will rule our government. Civil rights, women’s rights and our basic democratic rights will be dismantled.

It’s now or never to stop Trump.  

National

U.S. President: Joe Biden

Vice President: Kamala Harris

Federal & State Races

We are endorsing incumbent members of Congress that scored above 75% on our House and Senate scorecards or who championed progressive environmental legislation.  We are also endorsing non-incumbent candidates in select federal and state races.

Arizona

U.S. Congress

Senate: Mark Kelly

1st Congressional District: Tom O’Halleran

3rd Congressional District: Raúl M. Grijalva

7th Congressional District: Ruben Gallego

8th Congressional District: Michael Muscato

Arizona Corporation Commission

Anna Tovar

Bill Mundell

Shea Stanfield

Arizona Senate

LD 6: Felicia French

LD 11: JoAnna Mendoza

LD 17: AJ Kurdoglu

LD 20: Douglas Ervin

LD 23: Seth Blattman

LD 28: Christine Marsh

Arizona State House of Representatives

LD 3: Andrés Cano

LD 6: Coral Evans

LD 10: Stephanie Stahl Hamilton

LD 20: Judy Schwiebert

LD 21: Kathy Knecht

LD 23: Eric Kurland

LD 25: Suzanne Hug

Pima County

Supervisor District 5: Adelita Grijalva

County Recorder: Gabriella Cazares-Kelly

Yavapai County

Supervisor District 1: John Lutes

Supervisor District 3: Donna Michaels

California

U.S. Congress

2nd Congressional District: Jared Huffman

6th Congressional District: Doris Matsui

8th Congressional District: Chris Bubser

11th Congressional District: Mark DeSaulnier

13th Congressional District: Barbara Lee

14th Congressional District: Jackie Speier

17th Congressional District: Ro Khanna

18th Congressional District: Anna Eshoo

19th Congressional District: Zoe Lofgren

20th Congressional District: Jimmy Panetta

22nd Congressional District: Phil Arballo

27th Congressional District: Judy Chu

28th Congressional District: Adam Schiff

29th Congressional District: Tony Cárdenas

30th Congressional District: Brad Sherman

32nd Congressional District: Grace Napolitano

33rd Congressional District: Ted Lieu

34th Congressional District: Jimmy Gomez

37th Congressional District: Karen Bass

38th Congressional District: Linda Sánchez

40th Congressional District: Lucille Roybal-Allard

41st Congressional District: Mark Takano

44th Congressional District: Nanette Barragán

45th Congressional District: Katie Porter

47th Congressional District: Alan Lowenthal

51st Congressional District: Juan Vargas

53rd Congressional District: Georgette Gomez

California State Legislature

California Assembly District 64: Fatima Iqbal-Zubair

California Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi

California Assembly District 50: Richard Bloom

California Assembly District 27: Ash Kalra

California Assembly District 30: Robert Rivas

California State Senate District 11: Jackie Fielder

California State Senate District 19: Monique Limón

California State Senate District 27: Henry Stern

Local races

Los Angeles City Council District 4: Nithya Raman

Los Angeles County Supervisor District 2: Holly Mitchell

Ventura County Supervisor District 5: Carmen Ramirez

Culver City Council: Freddy Puza

Culver City Council: Yasmine McMorrin

Culver City Council: Darrel Menthe

Ballot Initiatives

Support:

Proposition 15: Schools & Communities First

Prop 15 will close tax loopholes for oil companies and other wealthy polluters that are harming public health and driving climate chaos. By making corporations pay their fair share, Prop 15 will raise billions of dollars for our schools and communities.

Proposition 16: Repeal Affirmative Action Ban

Proposition 17: Restore Voting Rights for People on Parole

Proposition 18: Primary Voting for 17-Year-Olds

Proposition 21: Allow Local Rent Control

Oppose:

Proposition 20

Prop 20 would increase incarceration for non-violent offenses, further exacerbating overcrowding in California’s brutal prison system and creating pressure for prison construction instead of investment in social support services.

Proposition 22

Prop 22 would allow gig corporations to deny their employees basic labor protections, like minimum wage, paid sick leave and safety protections. Gig economy workers are essential and helping California through a pandemic. When they are denied paid sick leave and safety protections, we are all less safe. We must ensure worker rights as we rebuild our economy.

Colorado

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Diana DeGette

2nd Congressional District: Joe Neguse

Ballot Initiatives

Support:

Proposition 114: Gray Wolf Restoration Initiative

Proposition 113: Adopt Agreement to Elect U.S. President By National Popular Vote

Connecticut

U.S. Congress

5th Congressional District: Jahana Haye

Florida

U.S. Congress

3rd Congressional District: Adam Christensen

4th Congressional District: Donna Deegan

14th Congressional District: Kathy Castor

18th Congressional District: Pam Keith

19th Congressional District: Cindy Banyai

21st Congressional District: Lois Frankel

26th Congressional District: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell

Florida State Senate

Florida State Senate District 7: Heather Hunter

Florida State Senate District 9: Patricia Sigman

Florida State Senate District 17: Scot Fretwell

Florida State Senate District 20: Kathy Lewis

Florida State Senate District 23: Katherine Norman

Florida State Senate District 27: Rachel Brown

Florida State Senate District 37: Jose Javier Rodriguez

Florida State Senate District 39: Javier Fernandez

Florida House

Florida House District 3: Angela Hoover

Florida House District 10: Rock Aboujaoude Jr.

Florida House District 16: Ben Marcus

Florida House District 22: Barbara Byram

Florida House District 23: Cynthia Dela Rosa

Florida House District 24: Adam Morley

Florida House District 35: Keith Laufenberg

Florida House District 38: Brian Staver

Florida House District 42: Barbara Cady

Florida House District 44: Geraldine Thompson

Florida House District 50: Nina Yoakum

Florida House District 51: Joan Majid

Florida House District 65: Kelly Johnson

Florida House District 71: Andy Mele

Florida House District 76: Anselm Weber

Florida House District 80: Laura Novosad

Florida House District 120: Clint Barras

Local Elections

Bradford County Commission: Carol Mosley

Hillsborough County Commission District 1: Harry Cohen

Hillsborough County Commission District 6: Pat Kemp

Miami-Dade County Mayor: Daniella Levine Cava

Florida Ballot Measures

Support:

Amendment 2: Florida’s $15 Minimum Wage Initiative

Oppose:

Amendment 4: Require Constitutional Amendments to be Passed Twice

Georgia

U.S. Congress

Senate: Jon Ossoff
Senate Special Election: Raphael Warnock
7th Congressional District: Carolyn Bordeaux

Idaho

U.S. Congress

Illinois

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Bobby Rush

4th Congressional District: Jesús “Chuy” García

9th Congressional District: Jan Schakowsky

Indiana

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Peter Visclosky

Iowa

U.S. Congress

Louisiana

U.S. Congress

2nd Congressional District: Cedric Richmond

Louisiana Ballot Measures

Oppose:
Amendment 5: Payments in Lieu of Property Taxes Option Amendment

Maryland

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Mia Mason

8th Congressional District: Jamie Raskin

Massachusetts

U.S. Congress

Senate: Ed Markey

2nd Congressional District: Jim McGovern

3rd Congressional District: Lori Trahan

7th Congressional District: Ayanna Pressley

8th Congressional District: Stephen Lynch

9th Congressional District: Bill Keating

Michigan

U.S. Congress

Senate: Gary Peters

5th Congressional District: Dan Kildee

9th Congressional District: Andy Levin

12th Congressional District: Debbie Dingell

13th Congressional District: Rashida Tlaib

Minnesota

U.S. Congress

5th Congressional District: Ilhan Omar

8th Congressional District: Soren C Sorensen

Nebraska

U.S. Congress

2nd Congressional District: Kara Eastman

Nevada

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Dina Titus

2nd Congressional District: Patricia Ackerman

3rd Congressional District: Susie Lee

4th Congressional District: Steven Horsford

Nevada Assembly

Nevada Assembly District 2: Dr. Radhika Kunnel

Nevada Assembly District 15: Howard Watts

Nevada Assembly District 16: Cecelia González

Nevada Assembly District 24: Sarah Peters

Nevada Assembly District 29: Lesley Cohen

Nevada Assembly District 42: Alexander Assefa

Nevada State Senate

Nevada State Senate District 5: Kristee Watson

Nevada State Senate District 11: Dallas Harris

Nevada State Senate District 18: Liz Becker

Nevada State Supreme Court

Seat D: Ozzie Fumo

Local Elections

Washoe County Commission District 1: Alexis Hill

Reno City Council Ward 1: Jenny Brekhus

Sparks City Council Ward 1: Wendy Stolyarov

Ballot Measures

Support:

Question 2: Marriage Regardless of Gender Amendment

Oppose:

Question 6: Renewable Energy Standards Initiative

Question 6 could potentially create a cap on the total percentage of renewable energy Nevada must meet. Nevada must move to 100% ultimately to avert the climate crisis.

Maine

U.S. Congress

Senate: Sara Gideon

Mississippi

U.S. Congress

Senate: Mike Espy

Missouri

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Cori Bush

Montana

U.S. Congress

New Jersey

U.S. Congress

Senate: Cory Booker

12th Congressional District: Bonnie Watson Coleman 

New Mexico

U.S. Congress

Senate: Ben Ray Luján

1st Congressional District: Debra Haaland

3rd Congressional District: Teresa Leger Fernandez

New York

U.S. Congress

3rd Congressional District: Tom Suozzi

5th Congressional District: Gregory Meeks

6th Congressional District: Grace Meng

7th Congressional District: Nydia Velázquez

9th Congressional District: Yvette Clarke

12th Congressional District: Carolyn Maloney

13th Congressional District: Adriano Espaillat

14th Congressional District: Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez       

16th Congressional District: Jamaal Bowman

17th Congressional District: Mondaire Jones

North Carolina

U.S. Congress

Senate: Cal Cunningham

2nd Congressional District: Deborah Ross

11th Congressional District: Moe Davis

NC House

NC-H1 Emily Bunch Nicholson

NC-H9 Christy Clark

NC-H12 Virginia Cox-Daugherty

NC-H20 Adam Ericson

NC-H24 Linda Cooper-Suggs

NC-H37 Sydney Batch

NC-H43 Kimberly Hardy

NC- H45 Frances Vinell Jackson

NC-H47 Charles Graham

NC-H51 Jason Cain

NC – H56 Verla Insko

NC-H59 Nicole Quick

NC-H66 Scott Brewer

NC-H74 Dan Besse

NC-H82 Aimy Steele

NC-H83 Gail Young

NC-H93 Ray Russell

NC-H119 Joe Sam Queen

NC Senate

NC-S1 Tess Judge

NC-S7 Donna Lake

NC-S11 Allen Wellons

NC-S18 Sarah Crawford

NC-S31 Terri LeGrand

NC-S39 DeAndrea Salvador

NC-S11 Allen Wellons

NC-S19 Kirk deViere

NC-S9 Harper Peterson

NC-S27 Michael Garrett

Statewide Races

Lieutenant Governor: Yvonne Lewis Holley

Secretary of Labor: Jessica Holmes

North Carolina Supreme Court Chief Justice: Cheri Beasley

North Carolina Supreme Court Seat 4: Mark A. Davis

Local Races

Wake Count Board of Commissioners District 1: Sig Hutchinson

Asheville City Council: Kim Roney

Asheville City Council: Keith Young

Oregon

U.S. Congress

Senate: Jeff Merkley

1st Congressional District: Suzanne Bonamici

3rd Congressional District: Earl Blumenauer

Ballot Measures

Support:

Ballot Measure 107 The Oregon Fair and Honest Elections Measure

Portland Measure 26-213

Portland Measure 26-219

Pennsylvania

U.S. Congress

2nd Congressional District: Brendan Boyle

18th Congressional District: Mike Doyle

Puerto Rico

Mayor of Arecibo: Javier Biaggi

South Carolina

U.S. Congress

Tennessee

U.S. Congress

Senate: Marquita Bradshaw

9th Congressional District: Steve Cohen

Texas

U.S. Congress

9th Congressional District: Al Green

16th Congressional District: Veronica Escobar

18th Congressional District: Sheila Jackson Lee

20th Congressional District: Joaquín Castro

25th Congressional District: Julie Oliver

35th Congressional District: Lloyd Doggett

Vermont

U.S. Congress

At Large Congressional District: Peter Welch

Virginia

U.S. Congress

1st Congressional District: Qasim Rashid

8th Congressional District: Don Beyer

Washington

U.S. Congress

7th Congressional District: Pramila Jayapal

West Virginia

U.S. Congress

Senate: Paula Jean Swearengin

2nd Congressional District: Cathy Kunkel

Wisconsin

U.S. Congress

2nd Congressional District: Mark Pocan

4th Congressional District: Gwen Moore

Wyoming

U.S. Congress